-
About Mazak QTE300 Series Turning CentresMazak QTE300 series belongs to high speed, high precision and high value-added turning centres: I. Main features CNC system: It adopts MAZAK - FZ CNC system, which adds MAZAK special function on the basis of FANUC CNC system, which is more convenient and safe to operate, with stable machining precision and high machining efficiency. Spindle structure: equipped with high-speed, high-precision built-in electric spindle structure to reduce vibration and thermal dislocation under high-speed operation, to ensure good machining accuracy and surface roughness, to achieve good spindle rigidity and cooling effect. Transmission and Positioning: X/Z axis is driven by precision ball screws, and the drum turret adopts servo motor indexing, ratchet disc for precise positioning, and hydraulic locking structure, which ensures tool positioning accuracy and tool changing speed. Tailstock Configuration: Equipped with NC tailstock driven by servo motor, the thrust can be set by menu key or M code, and the thrust can be adjusted steplessly according to the program instruction. Machining capacity Machining range: Take QTE-300MY as an example, the machining range is Φ340*255, Y-axis stroke 100. Workpiece material: suitable for cutting of cast iron, steel, non-ferrous metal and other materials. III. Application Fields Automotive parts processing: capable of large-volume processing of automotive parts, such as engine block, crankshaft, drive shaft and other key parts. General machinery industry: it can meet the processing needs of JOB SHOP, hydraulic industry, bearing industry and other general machinery industry, such as processing of hydraulic components, bearing inner and outer rings and so on. Fourth, the relevant cases According to the relevant used equipment information, 2021 Mazak QTE-300L, equipped with Fanuc Oi - TF plus system, ten-inch chuck, 12-station turret, programmable tailstock, two-axis travel X: 420mm, Z: 600mm, the equipment is installed and used for 3000 hours. There is also the Mazak QTE-300L to be delivered in 2020, with a rotary diameter of 720, machining diameter of 420, travels of 240 in X-axis, 710 in Z-axis, tailstock of 645, 12-station, 4,000 rpm.
-
How to adjust the parameters of Haitian injection moulding machine MA1600 to reduce energy consumption?The following are the specific methods and steps for adjusting the parameters of Haitian injection moulding machine MA1600 to reduce energy consumption, combined with the characteristics of the machine and industry experience: I. Activate energy saving mode 1. Activate ECONOMY mode - Go to ‘System Settings’ in the control panel, select ‘Energy Saving Mode’ and turn it on. This mode will reduce the power output of non-essential actions (such as standby pump speed down to 50%). - Effect: It can reduce energy consumption by 10%-15%. 2. Dynamic Response Control - Enable ‘pressure/flow closed-loop control’ to adjust the oil pump output in real time through the sensor to avoid excess pressure. - Path: Main interface→Parameter setting→Hydraulic control→Closed loop mode. Optimising injection and pressure maintaining parameters 1. Optimise the injection speed in stages - Filling stage: reduce the initial injection speed from 100% to 70%-80% to reduce the instantaneous power peak. - Pressure holding phase: use multi-stage pressure holding, e.g.: - Pressure holding stage 1: 80% pressure (30% time share) - Pressure holding stage 2: 60% pressure (50% of time) - Holding pressure stage 3: 40% pressure (20% of time) - Tool: Use the built-in ‘Injection Speed Curve Editor’ of Haitian injection moulding machine for graphical adjustment. 2. Reduce holding pressure and time - Determine the minimum holding pressure through mould flow analysis (e.g. Moldflow), which can usually be reduced by 15%-20%. - Case: If the original holding pressure is 120MPa, try to reduce to 100MPa and observe the product quality. Cooling and temperature control 1. Dynamic cooling management - Enable ‘mould temperature dynamic compensation’, according to the production cycle automatically adjust the cooling water flow. - Operation: Enter ‘Mould Settings’ → Check ‘Intelligent Cooling’. 2. 2. Reduce cooling time - Reduce the cooling time by 10%-15% by optimising the mould water circuit design or using mould materials with higher thermal conductivity. - Verification method: Record the cooling time and product demoulding temperature for 10 consecutive moulds to ensure that the demoulding temperature is ≤ the ejector deformation threshold (usually ≤ 60℃). Fourth, plasticising and back pressure adjustment 1. Optimisation of screw speed - Reduce the screw speed from 60rpm to 45-50rpm, and extend the plasticising time (e.g. increase 1-2 seconds). - Formula: Plasticising time (sec) = Injection volume (g) / (screw speed x screw cross-section area x melt density). 2. Back pressure control - Reduce the back pressure from 8-10MPa to 5-6MPa to reduce the energy consumption in the plasticising stage. - Note: It is necessary to ensure that the melt is uniform and there is no bubble or discolouration problem. V. Other parameters adjustment 1. Optimisation of mould opening and closing speed - Reduce the fast mould opening speed from 150mm/s to 120mm/s to reduce the mechanical impact energy consumption. - Balance method: Compensate the speed loss by increasing the slow section stroke (e.g. extend the slow mould opening stroke from 50mm to 80mm). 2. Ejector pin movement simplification - Eliminate the unnecessary ejector delay time and increase the ejector return speed from 80mm/s to 100mm/s. VI. Verification after parameter adjustment 1. Energy consumption data comparison - Use the built-in ‘Energy Consumption Statistics’ function of Haitian injection moulding machine (Path: Main Interface → Production Monitoring → Energy Consumption Report) to compare the average energy consumption of 3 working days before and after adjustment. - Target: Achieve 15%-25% reduction in energy consumption per unit product. 2. Product quality confirmation - Check whether there are problems such as flying edge, shrinkage, size deviation, etc. in the adjusted products, and fine-tune the parameters if necessary. VII. Precautions 1. Step-by-step adjustment: adjust only 1-2 parameters each time to avoid multivariate interference. 2. Professional support: complex parameters (such as PID parameters) need to contact Haitian technical staff for optimisation. 3. Regular calibration: Use tools such as pressure gauges and flow meters to verify parameter accuracy every 6 months. With the above adjustments, the energy consumption of Haitian MA1600 injection moulding machine can be significantly reduced while maintaining productivity and product quality. It is recommended to combine with servo system upgrading (e.g. replacing the dosing pump with servo pump) to further improve the energy saving effect.
-
How to tell if the energy consumption of Haitian injection moulding machine MA1600 is normal?To determine whether the energy consumption of Haitian injection moulding machine MA1600 is normal or not, it needs to be analysed in combination with the technical parameters of the equipment, the production process and the operation status. The following are the specific methods and steps: I. Energy consumption normal range reference 1. Rated power and theoretical energy consumption - MA1600 motor power is usually between 55-75kW (specific to the model configuration shall prevail). - Theoretical energy consumption: in no-load operation is about 30% -50% of the rated power, full production is close to the rated power. - Example: If the rated power of the equipment is 75kW, the hourly power consumption is about 60-75 kWh during normal full-load production, which needs to be adjusted according to the product process. 2. Industry benchmarking - Injection moulding machine energy consumption and clamping force, injection volume is positively correlated. MA1600 (570 tons clamping force) energy consumption level should be similar to the same tonnage models (such as Zhenxiong, Izumi), deviation of more than 10% need to be investigated. Second, the method of detecting energy consumption 1. Direct measurement method - Use industrial-grade power meters or intelligent power monitors to measure real-time current, voltage and power factor at the main power supply of the equipment. -Record data: Record the energy consumption of 3-5 production cycles and calculate the average value. 2. 2. Production data analysis method - Check the energy consumption statistics through the control system of Haitian injection moulding machine (some models have this function). - Comparison of historical data: If the energy consumption of the same product and the same process suddenly rises by more than 15%, there may be an abnormality. 3. Comparison of process parameters - Check whether the current process parameters (e.g. injection speed, holding time, cooling time) are too different from the standard process. - Case: Holding time is too long will lead to continuous work of the oil pump, increasing energy consumption. Third, the common causes of abnormal energy consumption 1. Equipment aging and failure - Leakage in hydraulic system: aging of oil pipes and seals leads to pressure loss, and the oil pump needs to do extra work. - Motor efficiency decline: motor bearing wear or inverter failure, resulting in reduced efficiency of power conversion. - Poor lubrication: the resistance of mould closing mechanism, screw and other parts increases, increasing energy consumption. 2. Unreasonable process parameters - The injection speed is too fast or the holding pressure is too high, exceeding the actual demand. - Insufficient cooling time, resulting in unstable mould temperature, requiring repeated heating. 3. Mould design problems - The sprue size is too small and the runner is too long, increasing the injection pressure and energy consumption. - Inadequate mould exhaust, resulting in increased injection resistance. Suggestions for optimising energy consumption 1. Parameter Adjustment - Enable energy-saving mode: for example, Haitian's ‘ECONOMY’ mode can reduce the energy consumption of non-essential actions. - Optimise the injection speed curve to avoid the high speed section being too long. - Adopt multi-stage holding pressure: reduce the holding pressure in stages according to the product demand. 2. Equipment maintenance - Regularly change the hydraulic oil (recommended every 2000 hours) and clean the oil filter element. - Check the lubrication status of motor bearings and guide rails to reduce mechanical resistance. - Calibrate the pressure sensor to ensure that the control system accurately regulates the output of the oil pump. 3. Technical Upgrade - Add servo energy-saving system: Replace the traditional quantitative pump with servo variable pump, which can save 20%-40% energy. - Changing to electric heating moulds: Higher power utilisation compared to traditional oil heating. 4. Production Management - Centralised production: Reduce the frequent starting and stopping of equipment (each start-up consumes about 1.5 times more energy than normal operation). - Night standby: Enable ‘sleep mode’ and switch off non-essential auxiliary equipment. V. Professional Inspection Suggestions If it is difficult to test by yourself, you can contact Haitian after-sales service or third-party organisations: 1. energy consumption audit: analyse the energy consumption of each component through professional equipment. 2. thermal efficiency test: assess the heating efficiency of the unit. 2. Thermal efficiency test: Evaluate the heat utilisation rate of the heating system. 3. Hydraulic system leakage detection: use pressure sensors to locate leakage points. Summary Whether the energy consumption of Haitian MA1600 is normal or not needs to be judged in conjunction with the state of the equipment, process parameters and the production environment. Regular maintenance, parameter optimisation and technology upgrades can significantly reduce energy costs and improve equipment stability.
-
Introduction and Purchase Considerations for Haitian MA1600 Injection Moulding MachineHaitian MA1600 is an injection moulding machine launched by Haitian International, the following is the introduction: I. Product Features Advanced clamping mechanism: Adopting three templates and machine-hinged clamping mechanism, the main force parts have been analysed by UG finite element analysis, and the force is uniform. Large oblique row angle design, box-type template design makes the clamping mechanism rigid, requiring small mould opening force, fast and smooth operation of opening and closing the mould. The static pressure support design of the mobile formwork has a large load capacity. Wide range of applications: It can be applied to the production of plastic products in a variety of industries, such as toys, home appliances, auto parts and other industries. Like Haitian MA1600V/570 can be used for the production of magnetic sheets in the toy industry. Various configurations: Different configurations of clamping force and injection volume are available, such as MA1600IIS/570 ton, MA1600III/570SE+, etc., to meet the production needs of different users. II. Technical Parameters Take MA1600IIS/570 tonne as an example, the lower mould is 470mm, the screw is 45mm, the glue volume is 291g. Third, the price situation Brand new equipment: refer to the information on yellowpage88.com, the price of brand new Zhejiang Haitian Long injection moulding machine MA1600 is 199,999 RMB. Used equipment: on Alibaba platform, the price of used Haitian MA1600 is 72,000 yuan, 88,000 yuan, 100,000 yuan, 116,000 yuan, 155,000 yuan and other different prices, the price difference mainly depends on the use of the equipment age, configuration, colour, performance and other factors. Fourth, the purchase of notes Define the production requirements: determine the type of products to be produced, size, precision requirements, output, etc., according to these to choose the appropriate configuration of the MA1600 model, to ensure that the equipment can meet the production requirements. Examine the quality of the equipment: For brand new equipment, check whether there are any defects in the appearance of the equipment, whether the components are firmly installed, and whether the control system is running normally. For used equipment, in addition to the appearance of the inspection, but also focus on checking the length of time the equipment has been used, maintenance records, wear and tear of key components, etc., you can ask for a test run to observe the stability of the equipment's operation, the quality of the moulding and so on. Understand the after-sales service: Understand the after-sales service capability of Haitian or the distributor, including the maintenance response time, whether to provide door-to-door maintenance, whether the supply of spare parts is timely, and whether there is a training service. Focus on accessories and consumables: Ask whether the common accessories of the equipment are easily accessible and whether the price is reasonable. Understand the specifications and prices of consumables required for the operation of the equipment, such as hydraulic oil and lubricating oil. Signing contract terms: In the purchase contract, make clear the product specifications, price, delivery period, payment method, after-sales service terms, warranty period and other important contents to protect your rights and interests.
-
When buying a Sardick AD30LS machine, how do I determine how new or old the equipment is?When purchasing a Shadick AD30LS machine tool, judging the newness of the equipment needs to be assessed comprehensively from multiple dimensions such as **usage records, physical condition, and functional performance**. The following are specific methods: 1. Verification of equipment use records Production date and service life: Check the production date through the body nameplate or serial number of the equipment, combined with the use of time provided by the seller (such as ‘factory in 2020, the cumulative working hours of 5,000 hours’) to determine the degree of aging. Usually the design life of EDM machines is about 8-10 years, and long-term high-load use may accelerate the wear and tear. Hours of operation statistics: Check the operation log or counter in the control system to confirm the actual machining hours. If the machine is frequently used for high-precision machining (e.g., mould making), there may be hidden wear and tear on key components (e.g., guideways, electrodes) even if the hours are short. 2. Appearance and Physical Condition Inspection Wear and corrosion of the machine body: Observe whether there are scratches, dents or rust on the worktable surface, guide rails, screws and other key parts. If there are obvious oil sludge or wear marks on the surface of the guide rail, it may affect the machining accuracy. Cables and interfaces: Check whether the cables and plugs are aged or loose, and whether there are traces of oxidation or ablation at the interface (which may be caused by abnormal discharge). Working fluid system: Check whether the oil tank and piping are clean, and whether there are signs of leakage or blockage. Equipment that has not been maintained for a long time may corrode internal parts due to coolant contamination. 3. Function and Performance Testing Trial machining verification: Require the seller to process standard parts (e.g., test electrodes) on-site, and observe whether the processing accuracy (e.g., dimensional consistency, surface roughness) is in line with the nominal parameters of the equipment (e.g., Ra ≤ 0.1μm). Axis motion test: Manually operate the movement of each axis (X/Y/Z-axis) to check whether there is any jamming, abnormal noise or positioning deviation. Linear motor-driven AD30LS should be highly responsive, if it moves sluggishly there may be a drive system failure. Discharge stability test: Run the discharge programme and observe whether the spark is even and stable. If abnormal discharges (e.g., arcing, short circuits) occur frequently, it may be an indication of an aging power supply or control system. 4. Maintenance and Repair History Maintenance records: Complete maintenance records are required, including the frequency of spindle lubrication, guideway cleaning, and cartridge replacement. Equipment that has not been maintained for a long period of time has a higher failure rate. Overhaul Records: Confirm whether the equipment has undergone overhaul (e.g., replacement of spindles and guide rails), and equipment after overhaul requires special attention to the life and compatibility of maintenance parts. 5. Accessory and control system assessment Accessory Integrity: Check whether the standard accessories (e.g. electrode clamps, working fluid circulation system) are complete, and whether the optional functions (e.g. automatic electrode changer) are functioning properly. Control System Version: The ProCon system on the AD30LS needs to be checked for software version; outdated versions may lack the latest machining strategies or have compatibility issues. Software and Parameters: Check whether the user programme can be called up normally and whether the parameter settings are consistent with the factory standard (e.g. discharge energy, tool lift frequency). 6. Certification and Documentation Verification Origin and Compliance: Imported equipment is required to provide proof of origin, import customs declaration and China safety certification (e.g. CE certification) to avoid purchasing illegal channels or modified equipment. Warranty & Service: If the equipment is still under warranty, you need to confirm whether the warranty terms are transferable to the new buyer. 7. Price and Market Comparison Refer to the market price: Compare the market price of used equipment of the same model (e.g. a brand new AD30LS is about $400,000 - $500,000, used equipment is usually between $8,000 and $200,000). Too low a price (e.g. ‘$888’) may be incomplete or seriously faulty. Bargaining room: Bargain reasonably based on the condition of the equipment, the completeness of the accessories and the seller's eagerness to get rid of it, and ask for an extended warranty or free maintenance clause if necessary. Summary advice: Give priority to formal channels: Reduce the risk of fraud by trading through Shadiq certified second-hand dealers or platforms with good reputation in the industry. Professional machine inspection: Hire experienced technicians or third-party testing organisations to conduct a comprehensive assessment of the equipment, focusing on precision, spindle runout and discharge stability. Clear terms in the contract: state the status of the equipment, warranty responsibility and liability for breach of contract in the contract, and ask for a 3-6 month trial period if necessary. Through the above methods, you can effectively judge the degree of newness of Sardick AD30LS and avoid production loss due to hidden defects of the equipment.
-
Introduction and Purchase Considerations for Sardick AD30LS Sparking MachinesShadick AD30LS is an EDM moulding and processing machine, the following is its relevant introduction and purchase considerations: I. Main Features High-precision machining: capable of achieving micron-level machining accuracy, it can process moulds and precision parts with complex shapes and high-precision requirements. Advanced drive system: driven by linear motor linear motor, which has the characteristics of permanently maintaining high speed and high responsiveness, can make the machine tool move quickly and accurately during the machining process, and improve the machining efficiency and quality. High-efficiency discharge control: Equipped with SVC circuit, it can achieve high-grade finishing surface with uniform discharge marks and neat surface roughness, and it can also achieve difficult finishing for microfine and tiny shapes without grinding. Convenient operation: The LC1 power supply is equipped with ProCon, which eliminates the need for NC programmes, and the combination of ProCon and LN Assist makes it easy for beginners to skilled operators to perform suitable machining. Space-saving design: Compared with past models, the footprint has been reduced by 20%, giving it an advantage in the area ratio of the machine body, power supply, and auxiliary fuel tank. II. Technical Parameters Size of working table: 600×400mm (width×depth) Size of working oil tank: 895×584×288mm Table travel (X×Y): 320×200mm Z-axis travel: 250mm Maximum cutting thickness: 250mm Taper: 21 Maximum load capacity: 550kg Main machine weight: 1900kg Maximum processing current: 30 Minimum electrode consumption ratio: 0.1 Surface roughness: 0.1 Maximum power consumption: 5.5 Input voltage: 380V Purchase Precautions Understand your own needs: Define the size of the workpiece, precision requirements, material properties, etc., to ensure that the parameters of AD30LS can meet the production needs. Choose regular channels: It is recommended to buy through Shadick's official agents or authorised dealers to ensure product quality and after-sales service. Examine the after-sales service: Understand the supplier's after-sales service capability, including maintenance response time, technical support level, spare parts supply, etc.. Ensure that the equipment can be repaired and maintained in a timely manner when it breaks down, reducing downtime. Focus on training services: Require suppliers to provide operational training services, so that operators can master the operation of the equipment and programming skills, giving full play to the performance of the equipment. Consider the price and budget: the price of new equipment is usually higher, usually ranging from hundreds of thousands of yuan, the specific price depends on the configuration and market conditions. If the budget is limited, you can also consider buying second-hand equipment, but we should carefully check the equipment's service life, working hours, precision to maintain the situation, the appearance of the degree of wear and tear, etc., to ensure that the equipment performance is good. Signing contract terms: In the purchase contract, specify the product specifications, price, delivery period, payment method, after-sales service terms, warranty period and other important contents to protect the rights and interests of both parties.
-
What do I need to know when buying a ZP12 profile grinding machine from NILES, Germany?The purchase of a ZP12 profile grinding machine from NILES Germany requires a combination of technical requirements, supplier qualifications, after-sales service and long-term costs. The following are the key considerations: 1. Clarify technical requirements and configuration matching Parameter verification: Confirm whether the technical parameters of the machine (e.g. maximum processing diameter of 1250mm, module 37/40mm, grinding wheel specifications, etc.) match with the actual processing requirements (e.g. gear size, material, accuracy level). Function Expansion: Consider whether additional functions such as internal grinding attachment, 5-axis linkage system, worm rolling grinding, etc. are needed to adapt to diversified processing scenarios. Accuracy verification: Require suppliers to provide equipment accuracy test reports (e.g., gear precision ISO 2-1) to ensure long-term stability. 2. Select reliable suppliers Official channels: Give priority to purchasing through the official website of NILES or authorised agents to avoid after-sale risks caused by informal channels. Qualification of agent: Verify the technical support capability and localised service network of the agent, especially pay attention to its cases and reputation in China. Contract terms: Define the delivery date, payment method, breach of contract responsibility and ownership of intellectual property rights to avoid disputes. 3. Pay attention to after-sales service and support Warranty terms: Confirm the original warranty period (usually 1-2 years) and whether the coverage includes key components (e.g. spindle, guide rail). Technical support: Ask the supplier to provide operation training, troubleshooting and remote maintenance services to ensure that equipment downtime is minimised. Spare parts supply: understand the supply cycle and price of wearing parts such as grinding wheels, diamond rollers, etc. to avoid affecting production. 4. 4. Delivery and installation and commissioning Delivery period: ZP12 is a customised equipment, the delivery period usually takes 6-12 months, you need to plan the production schedule in advance. Transportation and installation: the weight of the equipment is large (such as ZP12 about 40 tonnes), need to confirm the transport conditions and installation site load-bearing, space requirements. On-site commissioning: the supplier's engineers are required to commission the equipment on-site, verify the processing accuracy and provide acceptance criteria. 5. Long-term operating cost control Energy consumption and consumables: equipment power is high (tool axis 25/40kW), need to assess the energy costs; grinding wheels (such as CBN grinding wheels) life and replacement frequency affect the cost of consumables. Maintenance schedules: Establish regular maintenance programmes (e.g. spindle lubrication, guideway cleaning) to extend equipment life. Compliance: Ensure that the equipment meets Chinese safety standards (e.g. GB 17120-2012) and environmental requirements (e.g. coolant disposal). 6. Special considerations for used equipment (if considered) Equipment Condition: Check age, cumulative operating hours, history of failures and accuracy degradation. Accessory Integrity: Confirm that accessories such as wheel dressers, tailstock, etc. are complete and function properly. Certification and Compliance: Require certificates of origin, import customs declaration documents and safety certifications to avoid legal risks. 7. Industry trends and future planning Technology upgrade: Pay attention to the software update of NILES (e.g. KAPP D200 control system upgrade) to ensure equipment compatibility. Market Demand: Evaluate the applicability of the equipment in the next 5-10 years, taking into account industry trends (e.g. wind power, rail transport). Summary: The purchase of ZP12 needs to be considered from the multi-dimensional aspects of technical suitability, supplier reliability, after-sales service, cost control and long-term planning, etc. It is recommended to organise an in-depth communication between the technical team and the supplier before signing the contract, and to conduct field inspections of the use of similar users.
-
What is the price of a ZP12 profile grinding machine from NILES, Germany?Germany NILES NILES (KAPP NILES) ZP12 form grinding machine as a high-end gear processing equipment, its price by the configuration, service life, market supply and demand and other factors have a greater impact. The following is the comprehensive information collated: 1. Used equipment reference price 2023 Information: Some second-hand platforms show that the ZP12 (such as model ZP12/2) 80% new equipment offers about **88,800,000 RMB**, but note that the price may be unit error or configuration differences, the actual need to be based on the status of the specific equipment. Comparison of other models: The price of similar used equipment (e.g. Gleason P series) is about **3,000,000~10,000,000 RMB**, for reference. 2. New equipment prices Unpublished official offer: NILES official website does not directly announce the specific selling price of ZP12, you need to get a customised offer through its agents or sales channels. Configuration Impact: The price of high end models (e.g. with internal grinding attachment, 5-axis linkage system, etc.) is significantly higher than the base model and may exceed **20 million RMB**. 3. Purchase Recommendations Contact the supplier: directly through the NILES NILES official or authorised agent consultation, to obtain a detailed quotation including technical parameters, after-sales service. Used Equipment Notes: - Check the equipment's service life, maintenance records and accuracy retention. - Confirm whether the original warranty or technical support is included. - It is recommended to inspect the equipment on site or commission a professional organisation to inspect the equipment. 4. Market Trends Supply and demand: the demand for large high-precision gear grinding machines is concentrated in energy, aviation and other fields, the circulation of the second-hand market is relatively small, and the price fluctuation is large. Exchange rate and tariffs: Imported equipment needs to take into account the fluctuation of the EUR/RMB exchange rate and import taxes, which may affect the final cost. For an accurate quotation, the following methods are recommended: Official website channels: Visit [KAPP NILES official website](https://www.kapp-niles.com) to submit an enquiry. Industry exhibitions: Attend international machine tool exhibitions (e.g. EMO in Germany, CIMT in China) and communicate directly with manufacturers. Agent network: Contact domestic authorised agents (e.g. machine trading companies in Beijing, Shanghai, etc.).
-
NILES ZP12 Profile Grinding Machine IntroductionThe ZP12 profile grinding machine from KAPP NILES (Germany) is a machine designed for high-precision gear machining in the fields of heavy machinery, energy and transport. The following is its core information: I. Technical Parameters Maximum machining diameter: 1250mm (1000mm with tailstock) Module range: 25-40mm (different configurations may be adjusted) Size of working table: 910mm in diameter, maximum load capacity 6000kg Grinding wheel parameters: - Diameter: 250-350mm (can be trimmed to a minimum of 180mm) - Width: 100-130mm Motor power: 25/40kW (tool shaft drive) Stroke & Angle: - Stroke length: 740mm - Screw angle range: -45° to +120 Second, machine features 1. High precision machining: - Adopting profile grinding technology, combined with CNC grinding wheel dressing system, the precision of tooth shape can reach ISO 2-1 grade and stable at 3 grade. - The grinding wheel spindle adopts hydrostatic bearing to ensure stability under high speed rotation. 2. Multifunctionality: - It supports internal and external gear grinding, and can process complex tooth shapes such as involute teeth, spline teeth, and arc teeth. - Equipped with worm rolling grinding function to meet diversified needs. 3. Automation and efficiency: - Integrated CNC control system (e.g. KAPP D200) supports 5-axis linkage and easy operation. - Adopting deep and slow feed and strong cooling technology to reduce the number of rough grinding times and reduce the risk of grinding burns. 4. Durable design: - Heavy-duty cast iron bed and hydrostatic guideway ensure long-term operational stability. - It can be equipped with internal grinding accessories to extend the processing range. Application Fields Energy industry: wind power gear box, large modulus gears of hydropower equipment. Transportation facilities: high-speed railway, transmission gears of moving vehicles and aerospace precision parts. Heavy machinery: mining equipment, heavy-duty gears in construction machinery. Industrial transmission: high-precision reducer, the key components of large gearboxes. Operation and Maintenance Grinding wheel dressing: using diamond roller online dressing, need to regularly check the roller wear and belt status, to avoid tooth surface vibration pattern. Cooling system: adopting high efficient coolant circulation to control the grinding temperature and prevent tooth surface burns. Safety protection: Equipped with fault diagnosis system, wear protective equipment during operation to avoid contact with high-speed rotating parts. V. Precautions Parameter optimisation: Adjust the cutting speed (30-40m/s) and feed according to the material (e.g. hardened steel, titanium alloy) to balance efficiency and tool life. Grinding burns: Avoid excessive stroke speed and use suitable grinding wheels (e.g. CBN grinding wheels) to reduce thermal impact. Regular maintenance: check the spindle bearings, guideway lubrication and hydraulic system to ensure long-term accuracy and stability. With its high precision, high rigidity and intelligent features, ZP12 profile gear grinding machine has become the first choice of equipment for large gear finishing, especially suitable for industrial scenarios that require high reliability and durability.
-
What materials are the Mazak 200msy machines suitable for machining?Mazak 200msy turning centre is suitable for precision machining of many kinds of metal materials, its performance characteristics and material suitability are as follows:1. General-purpose metal materialsSteel category: - Ordinary carbon steel (such as Q235, 45 steel), alloy steel (such as 40Cr, 304 stainless steel), tool steel (such as H13) and so on. - **Reason**: The machine is equipped with high rigidity structure and high torque spindle (15kW motor), which is suitable for cutting high-strength steel parts, especially in roughing and deep hole machining with stable performance.Cast iron: - Grey cast iron, ductile cast iron, etc. - **Reason**: The rigid design of the machine reduces vibration, and with wear-resistant tools, it is suitable for intermittent cutting and surface finishing of cast iron.Aluminium alloys: - Pure aluminium, aluminium alloy (e.g. 6061, 7075). - **Reason**: Maximum spindle speed up to 5000rpm, suitable for high speed cutting of aluminium alloys for high finish and high precision machining.Copper alloy: - Brass, bronze, etc. - **Reason**: Low melting point and good ductility make it suitable for turning. The machine's high rotational speed and Y-axis function can realise complex hole and curved surface machining.2. Special materialsTitanium Alloy: - Such as TC4 and other high-strength titanium alloys. - **Note**: Special tools (e.g. coated carbide) are required and feed parameters are optimised to avoid thermal deformation.High temperature alloys: - Such as Inconel, Hastelloy and so on. - **Reason**: machine rigidity and cooling system support continuous cutting of difficult-to-machine materials, but need to reduce the feed rate to extend tool life.3. Composite materials and non-metalsPlastics/Nylon: - Suitable for rapid prototyping or small batch production, sharp tools and controlled cutting temperatures are required.Ceramics/Glass: - Requires special tools (e.g. diamond coated), usually for experimental machining or high precision parts.Machining capability support:- **Multi-axis**: Y-axis and second spindle support complex curved surfaces, eccentric holes and integrated multi-process machining. - **High-precision control**: The Mazatrol system combined with servo drives ensures dimensional consistency in material machining (typical accuracy ±0.01mm). - **Automation Adaptation**: Robot loading and unloading system can be integrated, which is suitable for mass production (e.g. automotive parts, aerospace structural parts).Practical application recommendations:- **Tool selection**: Match the tool material according to the material hardness (e.g. carbide, CBN). - **Cooling strategy**: for materials such as titanium alloy need to use internal cooling tool or coolant to reduce the thermal impact. - **Process optimisation**: programmed adjustment of feed rate and spindle speed to balance efficiency and tool life.The machine is widely used in automotive, aerospace, energy and medical devices, and is especially suited to scenarios requiring high material strength and machining accuracy.
-
Mazak QUICK TURN 200MSY Machine IntroductionThe Mazak QUICK TURN 200MSY machine is a turning centre, which is described below:I. Main FeaturesStructural design: The sturdy structure and one-piece electric spindle design guarantee the stability of machining, while the advanced Mazatrol CNC numerical control system enhances the safety and convenience of operation.Diversified functions: Provide turning, milling, Y-axis and second spindle specifications to meet various production needs, and can also be used with various automation equipment to achieve a variety of complex machining tasks.Technical ParametersMachining capacity: Maximum rotary diameter: 695mm/27.36in Maximum machining diameter: 380mm/14.960in Maximum bar machining capacity (affected by the chuck): 65mm/2.6inSpindle: Chuck size: 8in Maximum speed: 5000rpm Motor power (30min rated): 15kw/20.0hpSecond spindle: Chuck size: 6in Maximum speed: 6000rpmUpper turret: Number of tools: 12 Maximum speed: 5000rpmFeed axis: Stroke (X-axis): 234mm/9.21in Stroke (Y-axis): 100mm/3.94in Travel (Z-axis): 625mm/24.61in Stroke (W axis): 585mm/23.03in
-
How accurate can the Murata CNC M2048LT CNC turret punch press be?The measurement accuracy of Murata CNC M2048LT CNC turret punch press can usually reach **±0.1mm (plus or minus ten filaments)**, and the specific performance is related to the maintenance status of the equipment, the use of the environment and the operation specification.Key notes:1. Accuracy parameters According to the equipment commissioning and testing standards, the processing accuracy in the new machine state is generally marked as ±0.1mm, and this index is applicable to conventional sheet metal stamping processing, such as automotive parts, electronic components and other scenarios that require high dimensional consistency.2. Factors affecting accuracy Equipment Maintenance: Wear and tear of guide rails, loose screws or contamination of sensors may lead to loss of accuracy, requiring regular calibration (e.g. every six months) and inspection of mechanical components. Environmental conditions: Temperature fluctuations, vibration or airflow interference may affect processing stability, it is recommended to maintain an ambient temperature of 20°C ± 2°C and humidity of 40%-60%. Mould condition: Wear and tear of the mould or installation deviation will directly affect the accuracy of the workpiece, it is necessary to use high-precision moulds and standardised clamping.3. Suggestions for practical application If higher accuracy is required (e.g. within ±0.05mm), it can be considered: - Choose a higher configuration model (e.g. M2048TS and other upgraded models); - Optimisation of the process (e.g. step-by-step punching, reduction of the punching force per stroke); - Combining with laser inspection or online measurement system to compensate the error in real time.Note: Used equipment needs to be professionally tested to confirm accuracy, and some refurbished equipment can still meet the standard of new machines.


